Privacy Policy Document

Northamptonshire Business Directory Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy document

The Northamptonshire Business Directory ( NBD )is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This  Privacy Policy document together with our terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully as this privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

The Northamptonshire Business Directory is committed to meeting the requirements of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, if you have any concerns or request what data we hold, please use the contact form. We do not sell or use your data for anything other than the operation of this website.

Any data held off-line on our management computers is protected by a Firewall, Anti-Virus software and is checked frequently.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site;
  • Information provided voluntarily by you, when you register for information or create a free business listing;
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web-logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users on our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated correctly and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, but only with your permission.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. Please ensure that you agree to any request for information.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, only with your explicit consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only with your agreed permission.
  • If https://www.northampton-business-directory.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets, with your permission.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You will be notified of any such action. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. A request to remove any data, will automatically mean the removal of the free Directory listing.

All listings in this Directory are considered public information and not subject to the above Act or Regulation, as the applicant has freely provided the information to be shared on this website. Only your personal email address, first and last names (If provided) and your password are considered secure private data within the meaning of the above Acts or Regulations.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The UK Data Protection Act 2018 ( the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. We also make every attempt to comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation which comes into force on 25th May 2018. Your right of access to data we hold can be exercised in accordance with the Act or Regulation.

Business Reviews and Comments

When an individual leaves a review or comment on any business listing, the information and the reviewers email address are stored in our database. By entering a review you agree to the information being retained.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy document in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy.